WeCreativez WhatsApp Support
The MegaFM team is here. Please send any message or question
Close

Museveni Names Vice President, Ministers

I hereby inform the country that By virtue of the Authority given to the President of Uganda by Articles: 108(2), 108A(1), 113(1) and 114(1) of the 1995 Constitution of the Republic of Uganda, I hereby appoint H.E. the Vice President, Rt. Hon. Prime Minister, Honourable Cabinet Ministers and other Ministers as indicated below:

1. H.E. the Vice President ─ HON. JESSICA ALUPO;   (MAJ.RTD)

2. Rt. Hon. Prime Minister And Leader of Government Business in Parliament ─ HON. ROBINAH   NABBANJA;

3. 1st Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for East African Community Affairs ─ HON. REBECCA    KADAGA;

4. 2nd Deputy Prime Minister & Deputy Leader of Gov’t Business in Parliament ─ HON.GEN. MOSES ALI;

5. 3rd Deputy Prime Minister and Minister without Port-folio ─ HON. LUKIA NAKADAMA;

6. Minister of Education and Sports─ HON. MUSEVENI JANET KATAAHA

7. Minister, Office of the President (Presidency) ─ MS. MARIAM DHOKA BABALANDA

8. Minister, Office of the President (Security) ─ HON. JIM MUHWEEZI;

9. Minister, Office of the President Serviced by the State House Comptroller, in charge of Science, Technology and Innovation─ DR. MONICA MUSENERO

10. Minister for Kampala Capital   City and Metropolitan Affairs ─ HAJATI MISI KABANDA.

11. Minister, Office of the Prime Minister (General Duties) ─ RT. HON. KASULE LUMUMBA

12. Government Chief Whip ─ HON. THOMAS TAYEBWA

13. Minister, Office of the Prime Minister (Relief, Disaster Preparedness & Refugees ─ HON. ONEK HILARY;

14. Minister for Karamoja Affairs ─ HON. MARIA GORETTI KITUTU;

15. Minister of Agriculture, Animal Industry and Fisheries   ─ HON. FRANK

 TUMWEBAZE;

16. Attorney-General ─ MR. KIRYOWA KIWANUKA

17. Minister of Defence and Veterans Affairs ─ HON.VINCENT     SSEMPIJJA BAMULANGAKI

18. Minister of Energy and Minerals Development ─ HON. RUTH NANKABIRWA

19. Minister of Finance, Planning And Economic Development ─ HON. MATIA KASAIJA

20. Minister of Foreign Affairs        ─ HON. JEJE ODONGO;

21. Minister of Gender, Labour And Social Development ─ HON. BETTY AMONGI;

22. Minister of Health   ─ HON. DR. JANE ACENG;

23. Minister of Information, Communications Technology And National Guidance ─ DR. CHRIS   BARYOMUNSI;

24. Minister of Internal Affairs ─ HON. KAHINDA OTAFIRE

25. Minister of Justice and Constitutional Affairs  ─

26. Minister of Lands, Housing And Urban Development ─ HON. JUDITH   NABAKOBA

27. Minister of Local Government ─ HON. RAPHAEL MAGYEZI

28. Minister of Public Service   ─ HON. MURUULI MUKASA

29. Minister of Tourism, Wildlife And Antiquities. ─ HON. TOM BUTIME;

30. Minister of Trade, Industry and Cooperatives ─ MR. FRANCIS MWEBESA;

31. Minister of Water and   Environment  ─ HON. CHEPTORIS MANGUSHO

32. Minister of Works and Transport  ─ GEN. KATUMBA WAMALA

MINISTERS OF STATE:

Office of the President:

1. Minister of State, Office of the President (Economic Monitoring) ─ HON. PETER OGWANG;

2. Minister of State, Office of the President (Ethics and Integrity) ─ HON. AKELLO ROSE;

Office of the Vice President:

3. Minister of State, Office of the Vice President ─ HON. MUTASINGWA  DIANA NANKUNDA;

Office of the Prime Minister:

4. Minister of State, Office of The Prime Minister (Relief, Disaster Preparedness and Refugees) ─ HON. ANYAKUN ESTHER DAVINIA;  

5. Minister of State, Office of The Prime Minster (Northern Uganda) ─ HON. GRACE FREEDOM KWIYUCWINY

6. Minister of State, Office of the Prime Minister (Karamoja) ─ HON. AGNES NANDUTU;

7. Minister of State, Office of the Prime Minister (Luwero Triangle -Rwenzori Region) ─ MS. ALICE KABOYO;

8. Minister of State, Office of the Prime Minister (Bunyoro Affairs) ─ HON. NAMUYANGU KACHA JENNIFER;

9. Minister of State, Office of the Prime Minister (Teso Affairs) ─ HON. DR. ONGALO- OBOTE;    

Ministry of Agriculture, Animal Industry and Fisheries

10. Minister of State for Agriculture, Animal Industry and Fisheries (Agriculture) ─ HON. KYAKULAGA FRED BWIINO  

11. Minister of State for Agriculture, Animal Industry and Fisheries (Animal Industry) ─ HON. RWAMIRAMA BRIGHT

12. Minister of State for Agriculture, Animal Industry and Fisheries (Fisheries) ─ HON. ADOA HELLEN;

Ministry of Justice and Constitutional Affairs:

13. Deputy Attorney General ─ HON. KAFUUZI JACKSON;

Ministry of Defence and Veteran Affairs

14. Minister of State for Defence And Veteran Affairs (Defence) ─ HON. JACOB MARKSON   OBOTH OBOTH;

15. Minister of State for Defence And Veteran Affairs (Veteran Affairs) ─ HON. OLERU HUDA;

Ministry of East African Affairs

16. Minister of State for East African Affairs ─ MR. MAGODE IKUYA;  

Ministry of Education and Sports

17. Minister of State for Education And Sports (Higher Education) ─ HON.DR. JOHN CHRYSOSTOM MUYINGO;

18. Minister of State for Education And Sports (Primary Education); ─ HON. DR. JOYCE KADUCU MORIKU

19. Minister of State for Education And Sports (Sports) ─ HON. OBUA DENIS HAMSON;

Ministry of Energy and Minerals Development:

20. Minister of State for Energy and Minerals Development (Energy) ─ HON. OKASAI SIDRONIUS OPOLOT;  

21. Minister of State for Energy and Minerals Development (Minerals) ─ HON. PETER LOKERIS;

Ministry of Finance, Planning & Economic Development:

22. Minister of State for Finance Planning and Economic Development (General Duties) ─ HON. HENRY MUSAASIZI;    

23. Minister of State for Finance, Planning and Economic Development (Planning) ─ HON. AMOS   LUGOLOOBI;

24. Minister of State for Finance, Planning and Economic Development (Privatization and Investment) ─ HON. ANITE EVELYN;

25. Minister of State for Finance, Planning and Economic Development (Micro-Finance) ─ HON. KYEYUNE HARUNA KASOLO;

Ministry of Foreign Affairs:

26. Minister of State for Foreign Affairs (International Affairs) ─ HON. ORYEM OKELLO;

27. Minister of State for Foreign Affairs (Regional Affairs) ─ MR. JONH MULIMBA;    

Ministry of Gender, Labour and Social Development:

28. Minister of State for Gender, ─ HON. PEACE MUTUUZO;

Labour and Social Development (Gender and Culture)   

29. Minister of State for Gender, Labour and Social Development (Youth and Children Affairs) ─ HON. NYIRABA SHITSI SARAH MATEKE; 

30. Minister of State for Gender, ─ HON. OKELLO ENGOLA;

Labour and Social Development (Employment and Industrial Relations)     

31. Minister of State for Gender, Labour and Social Development (Disability Affairs) ─ HON. HELLEN ASAMO;

32. Minister of State for Gender Labour and Social Development (Elderly Affairs) ─ HON. GIDUDU MAFAABI;

Ministry of Health:

33. Minister of State for Health (General Duties) ─ HON. BANGIRANA

KAWOYA;

34. Minister of State for Health (Primary Health Care) ─ HON. MARGARET MUHAANGA

Ministry of Information Communication Technology and National Guidance:

35. Minister of State for Information Communication Technology and National Guidance─ MS. JOYCE SSEBUGWAWO

Ministry of Internal Affairs:

36. Minister of State for Internal Affairs ─ GEN. DAVID MUHOOZI; 

Ministry of Kampala Capital City and Metropolitan Affairs:

37. Minister of State for Kampala Capital City and Metropolitan ─ MR. KABUYE KYOFATOGABYE;

Ministry of Lands, Housing and Urban Development:

38. Minister of State for Lands Housing and Urban Development (Housing), ─ HON. NAMUGANZA;

39. Minister of State for Lands, Housing and Urban Development (Urban Development) ─ HON. OBIGA KANIA;

40. Minister of State for Lands, Housing and Urban Development (Lands)     ─ MR.SAM MAYANJA;

Ministry of Local Government:

41. Minister of State for Local Government ─ HON. VICTORIA RUSOKE;

Ministry of Public Service:

42. Minister of State for Public Service ─ MS. GRACE MARY MUGASA 

Ministry of Tourism, Wildlife and Antiquities:

43. Minister of State for Tourism, Wildlife and Antiquities ─ HON. MARTIN MUGARRA;   

Ministry of Trade, Industry and Cooperatives:

44. Minister of State for Trade, Industry and Cooperatives (Cooperatives) ─ HON. GUME FREDRICK NGOBI;  

45. Minister of State for Trade, Industry and Cooperatives (Industry) ─ HON. BAHATI DAVID;

46. Minister of State for Trade, Industry and Cooperatives (Trade) ─ HON. HARRIET NTABAAZI;

Ministry of Water and Environment:

47. Minister of State for Water And Environment (Environment) ─ HON. BEATRICE ANYWAR;

48. Minister of State for Water And Environment (Water) ─ HON. AISHA SEKKINDI    

Ministry of Works and Transport:

49. Minister of State for Works And Transport (Works) ─ HON. MUSA ECHWERU;   

50. Minister of State for Works And Transport (Transport) ─ HON. FRED    BYAMUKAMA

SPECIAL ENVOY:

1. RT. HON. DR. RUHAKANA RUGUNDA – SPECIAL ENVOY FOR SPECIAL DUTIES, OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT

SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL ADVISORS:

1. HON. AMELIA KYAMBADDE – SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL ADVISOR – INDUSTRIES

2. HON. BETTY KAMYA – SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL ADVISOR – LANDS

3. PROF. EPHRAIM KAMUNTU – SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL ADVISOR – ECONOMIC AND MANIFESTO IMPLEMENTATION

4. HON. SARAH KANYIKE – SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL ADVISOR – KAMPALA

5. GEN. ELLY TUMWINE – SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL ADVISOR – SECURITY

NRM SECRETARIAT:

1. HON. RICHARD TODWONG – SECRETARY GENERAL NRM

2. HON. ROSE NAMAYANJA – DEPTY SECRETARY GENERAL NRM

3. HON. OUNDO NEKESA – NATIONAL TREASURER NRM

SIGNED this …………………..day of ………, in the Year of our Lord Two thousand Twenty One (2021).

Yoweri Kaguta Museveni

PRESIDENT AND CHAIRMAN OF THE

NATIONAL RESISTANCE MOVEMENT

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

0 Comments
scroll to top